Check the article out, good background and link on Section 798, which IS the prevailing chapter being used to investigate the leaks. The Ny Times has possibly drawn too far a line in the sand and the DOJ is all too prepared to step across it.
Yet, as Powerline Blog's Scott Johnson in the Weekly Standard had previously outlined, there are other prevailing Sections to consider, and as in the case of the Times, Bill Keller might have just stepped in it.
" Section 793 of the federal espionage law prohibits authorized persons possessing "information relating to the national defense which information the possessor has reason to believe could be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of any foreign nation . . . " from disclosing it to persons not entitled to it.